Privacy Policy

Carpe Diem (referred to in this statement as “We”) understands the importance of your privacy and is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988.

What type of information do we collect?

Personal information is information that identifies you. We collect personal information from our clients or potential clients who have contacted us to enquire about our services. Personal information may include:

  • Names
  • Job titles
  • Company names
  • Company addresses
  • Contact details, including telephone, mobile, fax and email addresses

How do we collect the information?

We collect this information electronically, verbally and in hard copy through a variety of ways, which may include:

  • Emails
  • Phone calls
  • Faxes
  • Surveys
  • Feedback forms
  • Questionnaires

How do we use the information?

We need to collect personal information so that we can provide our services to clients and conduct our business. We also collect personal information so that we can communicate new developments to our clients and to potential clients who have contacted us to enquire about our services.

Will this information be shared with anyone else?

We do not sell or trade the personal information we receive with any third party.
Personal information is not disclosed to any third party, unless:

  • Permission is sought and received from the individual to whom the information pertains
  • The law required such information to be supplied

How will personal information be stored?

We treat all personal information received as highly confidential. We ensure that any personal information collected is kept secure, either in physical or electronic files, through a variety of ways including:

    • Password-protected IT systems
    • Regularly updated anti-virus software

Log Files

Like many other Web sites, www.carpe-diem.com.au makes use of log files. These files merely logs visitors to the site – usually a standard procedure for hosting companies and a part of hosting services’s analytics. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. This information is used to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

Cookies and Web Beacons

www.carpe-diem.com.au uses cookies to store information about visitors’ preferences, to record user-specific information on which pages the site visitor accesses or visits, and to personalize or customize our web page content based upon visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their browser.

DoubleClick DART Cookie

  • Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on www.carpe-diem.com.au.
  • Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our site’s visitors based upon their visit to www.carpe-diem.com.au and other sites on the Internet.
  • Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL – http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Our Advertising Partners

Some of our advertising partners may use cookies and web beacons on our site.

While each of these advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their site, an updated and hyperlinked resource is maintained here: Privacy Policies.
You may consult this listing to find the privacy policy for each of the advertising partners of www.carpe-diem.com.au.

These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology in their respective advertisements and links that appear on www.carpe-diem.com.au and which are sent directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons) may also be used by our site’s third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on the site.

www.carpe-diem.com.au has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Other websites

Our website from time to time may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that Carpe Diem is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by us.

Contact

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us:
Tel: +61 414 878 714
Email: brucerasmussen@carpe-diem.com.au
Post: PO Box 2112, Milton QLD 4064